Privacy Policy of Systems Business Coach Inc.

Effective Date: May 11, 2020

This Privacy Policy applies to Systems Business Coach Inc. (“SBC”, “we” or “our”) services, including but not limited to the SBC websites systemsbusinesscoach.com, organizedandprofitable.com, smallbusinesscoachtraining.com and members.smallbusinesscoachtraining.com (the “Website”), SBC applications and SBC products (the “Service”), and details how we collect, use, and disclose data, including personal data, about you (“you” or “your”) and all of our users (“Users” and each, a “User”).

By clicking “I AGREE” or similar CONFIRMATION or by using the Service you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

 

1. DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICE

SBC is a coaching platform that assists coaches (each, a “Coach”) and their clients (each, a “Client”) achieve their business goals.  In order to help each Coach and Client achieve their goals, the Service may collect certain important information when you use the Service.  As the information we collect may include sensitive data, we aim to be transparent and clear about how we collect, use and share data about each Coach and Client, including you.

 

2. How we obtain PERSONAL data

The Service collects and processes personal data, which is information about you or that identifies you.  Subject to legal, contractual and technical requirements, you may choose not to provide SBC with certain data or request the deletion of certain data, which may impact the Service features available to you or essential operation of the Service.

 

3. Personal data we Collect

We collect certain personal and anonymous data when you use the Service including when you initially sign up on the Website (“Sign-up”) and during your continued use of the Service.  The following is a description of the personal data that we may collect, use and process in connection with the Service:

  • your contact information including your full name, email address, phone number (“Contact Info”);
  • if you are a Coach, information about your coaching business, which may include a list of Clients you coach and details about their businesses and your business (“Business Information”); and
  • any information you provide to us in any business questionnaires or surveys that contains personal data according to applicable law (“Form Details”).

If you are a Coach, by agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, SBC’s terms of use (“TOU”) and using the Service, you confirm you are in full compliance with privacy laws, including any and all requirements to obtain the consent of each Client that works for you prior to providing any personal data regarding such Clients to SBC.

 

4. Processing of Your Personal and ANONYMOUS data

We process your personal data for our legitimate business purposes.  These uses include but are not limited to:

  • providing the Service to you, including providing useful feedback on the Business Information that you provide;
  • understanding your needs and improving the quality of the Service, including providing support and feedback to both Coaches and Clients, analyzing functionality and technical issues, tracking use of the Service and generating internal reports and data models that we use to improve the service;
  • supporting the security and integrity of the Service, including verifying your identity, controlling access to the Service and protecting SBC and third parties against privacy breaches, errors, fraud, theft, suspicious activity, violations of the TOU and other illegal activity;
  • contacting you for various reasons including feedback requests or marketing purposes, if you previously consented to such contact; and
  • for contractual, legal, regulatory or audit obligations, including responding to requests from law enforcement or a government agency asserting lawful authority to obtain the data or where SBC has reasonable grounds to believe the data could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, complying with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of data, complying with court rules regarding the production of records and data, defending SBC in a legal, regulatory or administrative proceeding or in a contractual dispute or providing information to our legal counsel.

We may disclose your personal data to our parent companies, affiliates, subsidiaries, employees and contractors for the same purposes described above.  We may also disclose your personal data to third parties, who may be located in a foreign jurisdiction and subject to foreign laws.  

 

5. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

This Privacy Policy only applies to personal data that SBC collects, processes and discloses and does not apply to the collection, processing and disclosure of data by third parties through third-party services, which may be broader than set forth in this Privacy Policy, and that may be embedded into the Service.  In many cases, third-parties may collect personal data about your online activities over time and across different websites and services.  We strongly recommend that you read each third-party privacy policy carefully before using the Service.  A full list of third-parties that we share your personal data with can be found here.  Please contact us directly using the information found below if you would like to learn more about third-party data practices.

 

6. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

The Service uses tracking technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, JavaScript tags and clear GIFs to collect data about you, such as your IP address and device information.  Based on this data, third-parties may be able to resolve your identity across multiple devices.  This data is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the applicable third-party privacy policies.  Certain Service features may rely on tracking technologies and by declining to accept cookies, disabling JavaScript or by changing certain settings on your device, you may not have access to these features.  Further details regarding the Service’s use of cookies can be found here.

 

7. Obtaining, rectifying and controlling your personal data

You may contact SBC to obtain a copy of any personal data we collect about you, the production of which may be subject to a fee as permitted by applicable law.  In addition, you may contact SBC to correct inaccurate personal data or to complete incomplete personal data.   

You may be able to opt-out of some or all of the ways in which your personal data is processed, or request the deletion of certain personal data, except where the personal data is necessary or vital for:

  • the performance of contractual obligations, such as the TOU or certain legal obligations;
  • protecting your interests or those of another person; and
  • our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third-party,

and may do so by requesting deletion by contacting us using the contact information found below.

 

8. Data Storage and Retention 

While SBC is a Canadian company, the data you provide through the Service may be stored and processed by third parties in countries around the world.  You authorize SBC and third parties acting on our behalf to process your data in any country of their choosing, which may cause your data, including personal and anonymous data, to be subject to privacy protections and legal rights that may not be equivalent to those in your country. 

For residents in the European Economic Area (the “EEA”), SBC complies with Articles 44-49 of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).  Currently, all transfers of personal data to Canada from residents of the EEA are covered by an adequacy decision as described in Article 45 of the GDPR.

Your personal data is retained until you request its deletion or until SBC no longer requires such data for the purpose for which it was collected or until deletion is required by law, whichever is earlier in time. 

 

9. DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a web or device setting that allows you to request that receivers of personal data stop their tracking activities.  When you choose to turn on the DNT setting in your browser or device or use alternative consumer choice mechanisms, your browser or device sends a special signal to websites, analytics companies, advertising networks, plug-in providers and other web services you encounter to stop tracking your activity.  Currently, there are no DNT technology standards and, as a result, we do not respond to DNT requests.

 

10. CALIFORNIA “SHINE THE LIGHT” RIGHT

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code 1798.83 grants you the right to request disclosure of the categories of personal information we provided to third parties, and the names and addresses of these third parties, for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and would like to make this request, please contact us using the contact information set forth below.

Please note that you may only make this request once per year.

 

11. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.120 permits you to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties.  Currently, SBC does not sell your personal information to third parties and as such no opt-out of the sale of such personal information is necessary.  Although SBC does not sell your personal information to third-parties, SBC does provide a general opt-out right to all of our users as described in our Privacy Policy.  Furthermore, as SBC already complies with other US, Canadian and EEA privacy laws, the rights provided by law to Californian residents are already provided for in our Privacy Policy.  If you have any other questions about our privacy practices, please email us at admin@systemsbusinesscoach.com.

 

12. EUROPEAN USERS AND RIGHTS OF EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA RESIDENTS   

The processing of your Contact Info, Business Information and Form Details is necessary for our provision of the Services to you, as described in Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR.  In other cases, such as when you provide consent to contact you using additional Contact Info that you provide to us, SBC may collect such personal data pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have certain rights in regards to your personal data.  These rights include:

  • A Right of Access. You have the right to access your personal data that we hold about you free of charge in most circumstances.
  • A Right to Rectification. If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you can change the information you provided by contacting SBC using the e-mail listed below.
  • A Right to Erasure. You have the right to obtain deletion of your personal data under most circumstances.  In most cases, you may simply request the deletion by using the contact information found below.  Please be careful as deletion of data in this manner is permanent and the data cannot be recovered.
  • A Right to Object. If the processing of your personal data is based on legitimate interests according to Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR or if your personal data was collected based on your consent according to Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, you have the right to object to this processing.  If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless there are compelling and prevailing legitimate grounds for the processing as described in Article 21 of the GDPR; in particular, if the personal data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or if personal data is required for the provision of the Service and you still wish to use the Service.
  • A Right to file a Complaint. You have the right to file a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.
  • A Right to Restriction of Processing of your Personal Data. You have the right to obtain restrictions on the processing of your personal data as described in Article 18 of the GDPR.
  • A Right to Personal Data Portability. You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit such data to another controller under the conditions described in Article 20 of the GDPR.
  • A Right to Post-Mortem Control of Your Personal Data. Certain jurisdictions grant post-mortem controls of your personal data and if such rights are applicable in your jurisdiction, you may have the right to establish guidelines for the preservation, the deletion and the transmission of your personal data after your death through a will or through your estate.
  • A Right to Opt-out of Marketing Communications. You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time.  If you receive any marketing e-mails from us, you can exercise your right to stop such communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link on any marketing e-mails SBC sends you.  To opt-out of other forms of marketing, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

 

13. Change of Ownership or Business Transition

In the event of, or in preparation for, a change of ownership or control of SBC or a business transition such as the sale of some or all SBC’s assets, we may disclose and/or transfer your personal and anonymous data to third-parties who will have the right to continue to collect and use such data in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

14. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your data is secure.  To prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, or breach, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure the data we collect and process, including appropriate protections for any sensitive personal data we collect.

 

15. Contact Preferences

 We communicate with you primarily through the Service itself, but we may sometimes collect your email address, phone number or other Contact Info in order to respond to support requests or comments.  If you have provided us with your email address and would like to change the email preferences we associate with you (for example, unsubscribing from receiving certain types of email) you may do so by clicking a link within certain types of emails that we send to you or, if no link is available, by replying with “unsubscribe” in the email title or body.  On rare occasions, some types of email are necessary for the Service and cannot be unsubscribed from if you continue to use the Service.

 

16. Updates

 SBC reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify this Privacy Policy at any time (each an “Update”) and shall make each Update available on the Website.  You are deemed to accept an Update by continuing to use the Service.  Unless SBC states otherwise, an Update is automatically effective 30 days after posting on the Website, except in such case where an Update is immaterial to any of your legal rights or legal obligations of SBC and such Update is made only to correct a typographical, formatting or grammar inaccuracy, and in such case, an Update is effective immediately after posting on the Website.

 

17. Contact Us

If you have requests, questions or comments about the Privacy Policy or our data collection in general, please contact our Privacy Team at admin@systemsbusinesscoach.com.

 

Privacy Support Team


Systems Business Coach Inc. – 3963 205B Street, Langley, BC V3A 2B2
Owner contact email: admin@systemsbusinesscoach.com.

Owner and Data Controller

Systems Business Coach Inc. – 3963 205B Street, Langley, BC V3A2B2

Owner contact email: contact@systemsbusinesscoach.com

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that Systems Business Coach Inc. collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies; Usage Data; first name; email address.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using Systems Business Coach Inc.


Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by Systems Business Coach Inc. is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for Systems Business Coach Inc. to provide its services. In cases where Systems Business Coach Inc. specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.


Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by Systems Business Coach Inc. or by the owners of third-party services used by Systems Business Coach Inc. serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through Systems Business Coach Inc. and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of Systems Business Coach Inc. (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: Platform services and hosting, Analytics, Contacting the User, Displaying content from external platforms, Handling payments, User database management and Interaction with external social networks and platforms.

Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of Systems Business Coach Inc., to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

WordPress Stats (Automattic Inc.)

WordPress Stats is an analytics service provided by Automattic Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Contacting the User

Contact form (Systems Business Coach Inc.)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes Systems Business Coach Inc. to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data collected: email address; first name.

Mailing list or newsletter (Systems Business Coach Inc.)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning Systems Business Coach Inc. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to Systems Business Coach Inc. or after making a purchase.

Personal Data collected: email address; first name.

Displaying content from external sources

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of Systems Business Coach Inc. and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Google Fonts (Google LLC)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google LLC that allows Systems Business Coach Inc. to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Vimeo video (Vimeo, LLC)

Vimeo is a video content visualization service provided by Vimeo, LLC that allows Systems Business Coach Inc. to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Handling Payments

Unless otherwise specified, Systems Business Coach Inc. processes any payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means via external payment service providers. In general and unless where otherwise stated, Users are requested to provide their payment details and personal information directly to such payment service providers. Systems Business Coach Inc. isn’t involved in the collection and processing of such information: instead, it will only receive a notification by the relevant payment service provider as to whether payment has been successfully completed.

Stripe (Stripe Inc)

Stripe is a payment service provided by Stripe Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Interactions with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of Systems Business Coach Inc.
The interaction and information obtained through Systems Business Coach Inc. are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on Systems Business Coach Inc. isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Platform services and hosting

These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of Systems Business Coach Inc., therefore allowing the provision of Systems Business Coach Inc. from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to the Owner – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of Personal Data.
Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

WordPress.com (Automattic Inc.)

WordPress.com is a platform provided by Automattic Inc. that allows the Owner to build, run and host Systems Business Coach Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

User database management

This type of service allows the Owner to build user profiles by starting from an email address, a personal name, or other information that the User provides to Systems Business Coach Inc., as well as to track User activities through analytics features. This Personal Data may also be matched with publicly available information about the User (such as social networks’ profiles) and used to build private profiles that the Owner can display and use for improving Systems Business Coach Inc.
Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails based on specific actions performed on Systems Business Coach Inc.

Infusionsoft (Infusion Software, Inc.)

Infusionsoft is a User database management service provided by Infusion Software, Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Further information about Personal Data

Selling goods and services online

The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.


The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by Systems Business Coach Inc. depends on the payment system used.

Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use Systems Business Coach Inc. only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use Systems Business Coach Inc.

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Cookie Policy

Cookies consist of portions of code installed in the browser that assist the Owner in providing the Service according to the purposes described. Some of the purposes for which Cookies are installed may also require the User’s consent.

Where the installation of Cookies is based on consent, such consent can be freely withdrawn at any time following the instructions provided in this document.

Technical Cookies and Cookies serving aggregated statistical purposes

Activity strictly necessary for the functioning of the Service

Systems Business Coach Inc. uses Cookies to save the User’s session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of Systems Business Coach Inc., for example in relation to the distribution of traffic.

Activity regarding the saving of preferences, optimization, and statistics

Systems Business Coach Inc. uses Cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimize the User’s browsing experience. Among these Cookies are, for example, those used for the setting of language and currency preferences or for the management of first party statistics employed directly by the Owner of the site.

Other types of Cookies or third parties that install Cookies

Some of the services listed below collect statistics in an anonymized and aggregated form and may not require the consent of the User or may be managed directly by the Owner – depending on how they are described – without the help of third parties.

If any third party operated services are listed among the tools below, these may be used to track Users’ browsing habits – in addition to the information specified herein and without the Owner’s knowledge. Please refer to the privacy policy of the listed services for detailed information.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of Systems Business Coach Inc., to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

WordPress Stats (Automattic Inc.)

WordPress Stats is an analytics service provided by Automattic Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of Systems Business Coach Inc. and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Vimeo video (Vimeo, LLC)

Vimeo is a video content visualization service provided by Vimeo, LLC that allows Systems Business Coach Inc. to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of Systems Business Coach Inc.
The interaction and information obtained through Systems Business Coach Inc. are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on Systems Business Coach Inc. isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

How to provide or withdraw consent to the installation of Cookies

In addition to what is specified in this document, the User can manage preferences for Cookies directly from within their own browser and prevent – for example – third parties from installing Cookies.
Through browser preferences, it is also possible to delete Cookies installed in the past, including the Cookies that may have saved the initial consent for the installation of Cookies by this website.
Users can, for example, find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses: Google ChromeMozilla FirefoxApple Safari and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

With regard to Cookies installed by third parties, Users can manage their preferences and withdrawal of their consent by clicking the related opt-out link (if provided), by using the means provided in the third party’s privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

Notwithstanding the above, the Owner informs that Users may follow the instructions provided on the subsequently linked initiatives by the Your Online Choices (EU), the Network Advertising Initiative (US) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (US), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. Such initiatives allow Users to select their tracking preferences for most of the advertising tools. The Owner thus recommends that Users make use of these resources in addition to the information provided in this document.

Owner and Data Controller

Systems Business Coach Inc. – 3963 205B Street, Langley, BC V3A2B2

Owner contact email: contact@systemsbusinesscoach.com

Since the installation of third-party Cookies and other tracking systems through the services used within Systems Business Coach Inc. cannot be technically controlled by the Owner, any specific references to Cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties are to be considered indicative. In order to obtain complete information, the User is kindly requested to consult the privacy policy for the respective third-party services listed in this document.

Given the objective complexity surrounding the identification of technologies based on Cookies, Users are encouraged to contact the Owner should they wish to receive any further information on the use of Cookies by Systems Business Coach Inc.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of Systems Business Coach Inc. or the related Services.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, Systems Business Coach Inc. may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, Systems Business Coach Inc. and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with Systems Business Coach Inc. (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

Systems Business Coach Inc. does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within Systems Business Coach Inc. and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through Systems Business Coach Inc. (or third-party services employed in Systems Business Coach Inc.), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use Systems Business Coach Inc., the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using Systems Business Coach Inc. who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of Systems Business Coach Inc. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of Systems Business Coach Inc.

Systems Business Coach Inc. (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by Systems Business Coach Inc. as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies

Small sets of data stored in the User’s device.


Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to Systems Business Coach Inc., if not stated otherwise within this document.